444 make 2016 Fall Term Dean’s List
January 15, 2017
Nearly 450 students qualified for the Fall Term Dean’s List at Wartburg College.
The 444 students earned a 3.5 grade point average or better (on a 4.0 scale) in at least four course credits for the term. Three of the four course credits must be graded with a traditional letter grade. Students with incompletes are not eligible for the Dean’s List.
Wartburg is a four-year, selective liberal arts college of the Lutheran Church (ELCA), internationally recognized for community engagement. The college enrolls 1,661 students from 27 U.S. states and 69 countries.
Students on the 2016 Fall Term Dean’s list include:
Iowa
Ackley: Sully Hofmeister
Alburnett: Danica Windfield
Algona: Jakob Hamilton
Alleman: Megan Murphy, Miranda Murphy
Allison: Jerod Ballhagen
Altoona: Ashley Hart, Anna Latcham, Emily Meeker, Carter Ross
Ames: Michael Hegelheimer, Justin Schoppe
Anamosa: Kolin Schulte, Jordan Thomas
Ankeny: Krista Bergquist, Rebecca Blackmer, Alexis Borcherding, Matt McAleer, Casey Roberts, Carson Walljasper
Aplington: Scott Eiklenborg, Emily Folken, Erin Folken
Ashton: Logan Merley
Aurelia: Lacie Sleezer
Bellevue: Nicole Giesemann
Bettendorf: Hannah Blaske, Karl Jaeschke, Markel Mommsen, Taylor Robbins, Nickolas Schwake
Bondurant: Patrick Rooney
Breda: Sarah Roberts
Buffalo Center: James Goetz, Alec Ostrander
Burt: Nathan Stumme
Calmar: Brittany Shindelar
Cascade: Elle Gadient, Kylie Kelchen
Cedar Falls: Connor Barnard, Alyssa Christopher, Allison Hesse, Jacob Leisinger, Hannah Nyman, Alexandra Williams Perez
Cedar Rapids: Riley Anderson, Allison Bouffard, Alyssa Drewelow, Noah Dwyer, Danielle Gerlach, Natalie Haller, Joseph Lenzen, Daniel Luzindya, Allison Morrow, Benjamin Sass, Mark Schulz, Hannah Van Buren, Nicholas Waterhouse, Hunter Wong
Center Point: Brayton Brandt, Hannah Creed, Ryan Richmond
Central City: Kailey Tyne
Charles City: Mara Forsyth
Charlotte: Eli Kaczinski
Chelsea: Clay Waterbury
Clarion: Josephine Sann
Clarksville: Madison Bloker, Dalton Ciavarelli
Clear Lake: Benjamin Mason, Joel Toppin
Clermont: Rebecca Miller
Clinton: Ethan Lemke, Amber Winkel
Clive: Zoey Clark, Ian Coon, Alyssa Hewitt, Andrew Linkletter
Coggon: Elizabeth Falconer, Alissa Oswald, Brendan Schott
Cumming: Bryce Origer
Davenport:Cody Birely, Collin Guinn, Mary Hines, Benjamin McCullough
DeWitt: Austin Lechtenberg
Decorah: Kaitlyn Kregel, Drew Schwartz
Delhi: Alaina Feltes
Denver: Cameron Corday, Miranda Fober, Natalie Fober, Caleb Milius, Jennifer Wiley
Des Moines: Emma Bowman, Bryan Grubb, Carly Kinning, Samuel McMichael
Dows: Elizabeth Lockwood
Dubuque: Andrew Grawe, Parker Hammel, Jacob Hodge, John Patrick, Morgan Petersen, Ty Putchio, Jared Schulz, Cal Tauber, Molly Zmudka
Dyersville: Paige Deppe, Kyle Grover, Travis Gudenkauf, Brooke Klostermann, Carter Shaull
Dysart: Katie Hilmer, Trevor Krug, Weston Krug
Eldridge: Nicholas Arp, Eric Huber, Jennifer McLain, Sarah Schwarz
Ely: Tyler Nunemaker, Alyson O’Brian
Emmetsburg: Emily Schmidt
Epworth: Gavin Nadermann
Estherville: Cyndie Jo Anderson
Fairbank: Courtney Dinsdale, Danielle Gordon
Fairfax: Jason Niccolls
Farley: Anthony Anstoetter
Fredericksburg: Cameron Schult, Connor Schult
Gilbertville: Brianna Schares, Mitchell Stover
Gowrie: Erica Rittgers
Granger: Kaleb Noel
Greene: Ramsey Kock, Riley Koch
Grimes: Nathaniel Huff, Abigail Schiller, Kavalyn Wilson
Grinnell: Morgan Finch, Jarren Ford
Grundy Center: Katie Lindeman
Guttenberg: Colten Connelly
Hampton: Rebecca Buchanan, Bailey Condon, Kierra Green, John Krull
Harpers Ferry: Sarah Gruman
Hawkeye: Molly Schmitt
Hazelton: Zachery Lamphere
Hopkinton: Taylor Guthrie
Hudson: Abigail Staebell
Humboldt: Madison Thomas
Huxley: Alexandra Petersen
Independence: Monica Crawford, Brittney Fuller, Megann Kinseth, Megan Lang, Matthew Ohl, Mitchell Ohl
Indianola: Madison Simmons, Abby Singleton
Iowa City: Morgan Goedken, Bradley Haupts
Iowa Falls: Breanna Hanson
Jefferson: Hannah Onken
Jesup: Kimberly Conner, Tyler Hoey, Trevor Larson
Jewell: Amy Isvik
Johnston: Greta Hammond
La Porte City: Breann Bader, Leah Jungling, Amber Rottinghaus
Lake Mills: Makenzie Thorson
LaMotte: Codey Olson
Lisbon: Paris Martins
Manchester: Riley Cole, Mackenzie Funke, Jordyn MacDonald, Megan Offerman
Manly: Amy Prestholt
Marble Rock: Emily Carroll
Marion: Griffin Brennecke, Devin Eby, Emmanuel Jeffery, Aryn Jones, Sara Mohr, Natalie Peyton, Megan Rott, Katie Sommer
Martensdale: Abigail Wetzler
Mason City: Michelle Hahn, Joseph Rottinghaus, Thomas Schiffer
Masonville: Gradon Fangman
Miles: William Hasken
Milford: Megan Stephenson
Monticello: Darby Kramer
Montour: Madisen Hinegardner
Montrose: Luis Galle
Moravia: Emma Fuhs
Mount Pleasant: Lydia Smith, Mallory Swigart
Mount Vernon: Cory Brannaman, Jenna Brannaman, Noah Dahlstrom
Nashua: Jason Fisher, Todd Greer, Jordan Scribner
New Hampton: Karly Fitzgerald, Connor Frerichs, Holli Gorman
New Hartford: Benjamin Cuvelier, Alexa Schmitz
New Sharon: Lisa Spoelstra
North Liberty: Mitchell Boxwell, Emma Moss
Northwood: Zachary Marpe
Norwalk: Calyn Thompson
Oelwein: Anthony Rex, Elizabeth Solsma, Emily Woods
Osage: Caleb Bushbaum
Oskaloosa: Robert Leonard
Ottumwa: Madalynn McKelvey
Palo: Stephanie Keiper
Parkersburg: Corbin Brungard, Kollin Cuvelier
Pella: Grace Byram
Peosta: Rochelle Beardsley, Maria Brown, Alison Rusch
Plainfield: Caleb Geer, Kennedy Haut, Morgan Neuendorf
Plover: Megan Garrard
Prairie City: Alexandria Samson
Reinbeck: Camden Kickbush
Rockford: Harlie Jacobsen
Roland: Tyler Hovick, Zachary Hovich
Rolfe: Jocelyn Keller
Sheldon: Katherine Bomgaars
Sioux Center: Kamden Glade
Sioux City: Caitlin Hanson
Sioux Rapids: Eric Rix
Solon: Bryn Davies, Holly Koffron, Kyra Lehman
Spencer: Hope Pearson
Sperry: Sara Petersen
St. Charles: Blake Kozak
Storm Lake: Alisha Ungs
Story City: Brooke Huffaker
Strawberry Point: Ellen Opperman
Stuart: Christina Boss, Olivia McAtee
Sumner: Blake Meyer, Ashley Reynolds
Swisher: Michael Slattery, Hannah Williams
Tama: Isabelle Tyynismaa
Tipton: Kayla Phelps
Traer: Destany Himschoot
Tripoli: Justin Ladage, Megan Newbrough
Urbandale: Mallary Erbes, Kathryn Linthicum, Andrew Walker, Ryan Yoder
Van Meter: Makenna Chapman
Vinton: Sara Jorgensen, Kylie Miracle
Walford: Justin Livingston, Tyler Mougin, Amanda Stecklein
Walker: Korbi Burkey
Washington: Kathryn Chabal
Waterloo: Mitchell Black, Emma Friedly, Seth Jobes-Ryan, Eliott Kuchera, Bethany O’Clair, Benjamin Weber
Waucoma: Noelle Berst
Waukee: Emily DeBoer, Nathan Keck
Waverly: Gabrielle Calease Fox, Hannah Calease Fox, Madison Faga, Annie Lammers, Emma Menzel, Sabah Munir, Sanah Munir, Robert Newell, Elizabeth Rucker, Patricia Whitney
West Des Moines: Anne Buscher, Samantha Feller, Benjamin Pollack, Mitchell Schnoes, Allison Streck
West Union: Trevor Hurd
Williamsburg: Jacob Holub
Winterset: Cassandra Woodcock
Winthrop: Amanda Riniker
Arkansas
Farmington: Anna Askegaard
Arizona
Avondale: Michael Zhang
Glendale: Megan Burke
Laveen: Yecenia Andrade
California
Sacramento: Michelle Marumo
Yorba Linda: Andrew Hoyt
Colorado
Aurora: Naomi Alene, Jennafer Dankenbring
Broomfield: Alex Hohensee
Denver: Timothy Baird, Rebecca Bennett
Edwards: Hannah Gershenoff
Fort Collins: Hannah Hart
Westminster: Katherine Quintana
Florida
Deland: Tyler Frost
Kissimmee: Alexies Escotto, Sulibeth Velez
Illinois
Arlington Heights: Jason Costabile, Amanda Guertler
Des Plaines: Sarah Schirmer
Dixon: Cassandra McClain
Flanagan: Alana Harms
Frankfort: Alexander Jedlicka-Kriz
Galena: Audrey List, Melissa Meyer
Geneseo: Emma Evans-Peck
Glen Carbon: Mhiret Girma
Johnsburg: Olivia Jansen
Lake Villa: Benjamin Milewski, Matthew Milewski
Naperville: John Tegge
Orion: Abigail DeBaillie
Princeton: Kimberly Schlesinger
Rock Island: Claire Schroeder
Rockton: Allison Limke
Schaumburg: Kyra Saragaglia
Sherrard: Grant Gingerich
Sycamore: Lilia Edwards, Bailey Hunt
Indiana
Hanover: Bailey Lambert
Richmond: Rachel Stuckey
Kansas
Salina: Stephen Marak
Louisiana
Bush: Connor Campo
Michigan
Traverse City: William Myers
Minnesota
Albert Lea: Haley Harms, Sara Sanderson
Alexandria: Emily Cook
Arden Hills: Samantha Hallgren
Austin: Tyler Amick, Christopher Dong, Emily Grav
Big Lake: Tanner Eckhart
Bloomington: Caroline Madsen
Boyd: Taylor Loose
Chaska: Joseph Zittergruen
Cologne: Parry Larson
Crystal: Garrett Lane
Dakota: Rachel Pape
Dodge Center: Garrett Dahms, Jacob Huntley
Edina: Erin Henderson
Eyota: Cole Martin
Farmington: Leif Olson
Garfield: Gabrielle Way
Hastings: Courtney Fasbender, Samantha Kopf
Kasson: Anna Broring, Ryan King
La Crescent: Tanner Duffy
Lake City: Annelise Ender, Johanna Ender
Lindstrom: Megan Malaski
Mendota Heights: Sarah Yotter
Montrose: Maxwell Langheinrich
Moose Lake: Lyric Lekander
Northfield: Greta Nelson
Oronoco: Stephanie Norte
Pipestone: Ethan VanderWoude
Plymouth: Andrew Jordan
Ramsey: Emma Hirsch
Red Wing: Mikayla Cota
Rochester: Colin Jacobs, Lauren Vande Kieft
Sleepy Eye: RaeAnna Zinniel
St. Paul: Anna Burke, Tiffany Park, Samuel Van Fleet
Stillwater: Ashlyn Jelinek
Zimmerman: Abigail Jones
Zumbrota: Kellie Nordquist
Missouri
Liberty: Abigail Schott
St. Louis: Michelle Lackner
Nebraska
Omaha: Anna Rehberg
New York
New City: Rodney Tjihero
North Dakota
Jamestown: Brittney Carpenter
Oklahoma
Broken Arrow: Stephen Klaassen, Kyle Minden
South Dakota
Armour: Sadie Eitemiller
Texas
Allen: Madelyne Iverson
Washington
Vashon: Zachary Drape
Wisconsin
Casseville: Payton Brinkman
Dodge: Danica Duellman
Green Bay: Will Lefevre
Janesville: Bowen Wileman
La Crosse: Zachary Snyder
Madison: Samuel Brooks, Paul Koebke Barsic
Menomonie: Anna Achter
Mount Horeb: Micah Sieg
Onalaska: Caleb Davidson
Pewaukee: Samantha Willis
Reedsburg: Briton Nelson
Rice Lake: Madeline Carlsen
River Falls: Sarah Manche
Stratford: Sharon Nikolai
Viroqua: Sierra Mastin
West Bend: Rebecca Waldman
Windsor: Kathryn Kreis
INTERNATIONAL
ARUBA
Milton Croes
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Dragoslava Barzut
CHINA
Dandi Shen, Zhanfei Xu
FRANCE
Eva Murguet
JAPAN
Kohei Nishida
MALAYSIA
Angeline Neo
NIGERIA
Adeboye Olaniyan, Angela Onotu
PAKISTAN
Shahzeb Jadoon
SOUTH AFRICA
Nothizile Ncube
SWAZILAND
Jouie Jinnah
TURKEY
Kivilcim Delibas
UZBEKISTAN
Lola Vafaeva