427 make Winter/May Term Dean’s List
June 8, 2016
The list cites students who earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above in at least five course credits during the two terms. Four of the five course credits must be graded with a traditional letter grade.
Wartburg students take four courses during Winter Term, which runs from January to April, and one course during the one-month May Term. May Term courses often involve travel and study abroad.
Wartburg College is a selective liberal arts college of the Lutheran church (ELCA), nationally recognized for community engagement.
Students placed on the Winter/May Term Dean’s List include:
Iowa
Ackley: Sully Hofmeister, Derek Schipper
Adel: Jonah Waldron
Alburnett: Danica Windfield
Algona: Jakob Hamilton
Alleman: Miranda Murphy
Allison: Michael Ballhagen, Jerod Ballhagen, Andrea Schrage
Altoona: Ashley Hart, Avery Mason, Carter Ross
Ames: Samuel Nettleton
Anamosa: Jordan Thomas, Gavin Timp
Ankeny: Krista Bergquist, Matt McAleer, Riley Miller, Casey Roberts, Carson Walljasper
Aplington: Emily Folken, Jessa Thorn
Bettendorf: Hannah Blaske, Karl Jaeschke, Markel Mommsen, Taylor Robbins, Breanna Walczyk, Mallory Weaver
Bondurant: Bobbie Burrows
Breda: Sarah Roberts
Britt: Anna Mallen
Buffalo Center: Alec Ostrander
Burt: Nathan Stumme
Calamus: Hailey Franzen
Calmar: Brittany Shindelar
Camanche: Courtney Sowle
Cascade: Kaitlyn Behnken, Levi Dolphin, Elle Gadient
Cedar Falls: Alyssa Christopher, Katherine Delagardelle, Abby Klug, Madison Mix, Taylor Roberts, Alexander Shockley
Cedar Rapids: Riley Anderson, Nicklaus Brady, Victoria Brandon, Madelyn Carlson, Alyssa Drewelow, Noah Dwyer, Madison Ehlert, Natalie Haller, Bennett Moser, Benjamin Sass, Mark Schulz, MacKenzie Sellnau
Center Point: Brayton Brandt, Hannah Creed, Cara Donels
Chariton: Emma Fuhs
Charles City: Gillian Feller, Mara Forsyth
Chelsea: Clay Waterbury
Clarinda: Abigail Brown
Clarion: Jake Haberman, Josephine Sann
Clarksville: Madison Bloker, Dalton Ciavarelli, Samuel Reiher, Kimberly Wedeking
Clear Lake: Anthony Piscopo, Joel Toppin
Clemons: Robert Blackburn
Clinton: Ethan Lemke
Clive: Ashley Rosa
Coggon: Alissa Oswald
Colo: Ashley Smith
Coon Rapids: Justina Albright
Coralville: Timothy Fleagle, Minsu Song
Corydon: Julia Covington
Cresco: Lauren Obermann
Cumming: Bryce Origer
Davenport: Cody Birely, Mary Hines, Benjamin McCullough, Anthony Skinner
Decorah: Kaitlyn Kregel
Delhi: Alaina Feltes
Delmar: Aubree Taylor
Denison: Brooke Namanny
Denver: Miranda Fober, Kayla Wiley
Des Moines: Emma Bowman, Bryan Grubb, Samuel McMichael, Andrew Tubbs, Taylor Vos
DeWitt: Andrea Weiss
Dike: Elizabeth Blough
Dubuque: Madison Astgen, Megan Doty, David Fitzgerald, Parker Hammel, Cal Tauber, Molly Zmudka
Dyersville: Joshua Gehling, Travis Gudenkauf, Brooke Klostermann
Dysart: Tate Hadechek
Earlville: Chanelle Helle
Eddyville: Paige Shafer
Eldridge: Nicholas Arp, Eric Huber, Sarah Schwarz
Elgin: Dakota Moore
Ely: Ashley Anderson, Hannah Grimm, Alexander Matthew, Alyson O’Brian
Epworth: Emily Koopmann
Fairbank: Riley Woods
Fairfax: Jenna Niccolls
Farley: Ryan Hermsen
Forest City: Madysen Espeland
Fort Dodge: Eric Puls
Fredericksburg: Cameron Schult, Lucas Wendland
Gilbertville: Mitchell Stover
Gowrie: Jaclyn Rittgers
Granger: Kaleb Noel
Grinnell: Morgan Finch, Jarren Ford
Guttenberg: Colten Connelly
Harpers Ferry: Sarah Gruman
Hopkinton: Carter Funke, Jesse Smith
Humboldt: Colton Schnetzer, Madison Thomas
Huxley: Sarah Hugee, Alexandra Petersen
Independence: Ashlyn Bagge, Monica Crawford, Meg Harper, Megan Lang, Shaelyn McEnany, Leah Snyder
Indianola: Peter Brennan, Kierstin Keller, Madison Simmons, Abby Singleton
Ionia: Cassie Hanawalt
Iowa City: Natalie Bonthius, Colton Brown, Morgan Goedken, Garrett Grimsman, Liam Hartley, Bradley Haupts, Christopher Stauffer
Iowa Falls: Allison Maybee
Janesville: Andrew Sorensen
Jefferson: Hannah Onken
Jesup: Alan Brasch, Trevor Larson
Jewell: Amy Isvik
Kanawha: Benjamin Kreitlow
La Porte City: Brittany Frush, Kamryn Kronschnabel, Austin Pauling, Amber Rottinghaus
Lake Mills: Makenzie Thorson
Lake View: Kelly Nutt
Latimer: Zach Vanness
Lisbon: Morganne Reinboldt, Cassandra Smith
Lockridge: Tanner Stutzman
Manchester: Riley Cole, Allyson Diercksen, Samuel Engelken, Mackenzie Funke, Jordyn MacDonald, Megan Offerman, Caria Philgreen, Haley Rudd
Marble Rock: Emily Carroll
Marion: Mitchell Bluml, Griffin Brennecke, Benjamin Johnson, Connor Johnson, Natalie Peyton, Megan Rott, Katie Sommer
Martensdale: Abigail Wetzler
Mason City: Joseph Rottinghaus, Thomas Schiffer, Angela Zook
Monticello: Ellyn Felton
Montour: Madisen Hinegardner
Montrose: Luis Galle
Mount Vernon: Cory Brannaman, Noah Dahlstrom
Mt. Pleasant: Lydia Smith
Nashua: Kevin Klobassa
Nevada: KarrieAnne Burke
New Hampton: Holli Gorman, Tucker Tenge
New Hartford: Benjamin Cuvelier, Alexa Schmitz
New Liberty: Brooke Moeller
New Providence: Trenton Teske
Newton: Ryan Jolivette, Hannah Long
North Liberty: Nicholas Andersen
Northwood: Shayne Olson, Zachary Marpe, Nikolas Werner
Norwalk: Michaela McIlravy, Calyn Thompson
Oelwein: Danielle Kanour, Elizabeth Solsma
Osage: Thomas Biederman
Oskaloosa: Robert Leonard
Ottumwa: Madalynn McKelvey
Palo: Stephanie Keiper
Parkersburg: Corbin Brungard, Kollin Cuvelier, Brett Schwickerath
Peosta: Maria Brown, Alison Rusch
Plainfield: Morgan Neuendorf
Portsmouth: Josie Esser
Prairie City: Alexandria Samson
Reinbeck: Nicole Adair, Camden Kickbush
Rolfe: Jocelyn Keller
Sheffield: Micayla Schulz
Sheldon: Katherine Bomgaars
Sherrill: Rosa Kapparos
Sioux Center: Kamden Glade
Sioux City: Caitlin Hanson
Sioux Rapids: Jonathan Lansink
Solon: Jessica Brimeyer, Nicholas Brown, Jared Hanus
Springville: Trever Hulett
St. Anthony: Jamie Harrings
Story City: Elizabeth Pflibsen
Strawberry Point: Ellen Opperman
Sumner: Blake Meyer, Ashley Reynolds
Swisher: Nolan Asprey, Allison Morrow
Tiffin: Mary O’Connell
Tipton: Kayla Phelps
Toledo: Samantha Holtz
Tripoli: Megan Newbrough
Urbandale: Mallary Erbes, Kathryn Linthicum, Ryan Yoder
Van Horne: Megan Bridgewater
Vinton: Sara Jorgensen
Walford: Justin Livingston, Amanda Stecklein
Walker: Korbi Burkey
Washington: Kathryn Chabal, Jennifer Seubert
Waterloo: Mitchell Black, Miranda Buchholz, Emma Friedly, Eliott Kuchera, Aaron O’Leary, Mitchell Roe
Waucoma: Noelle Berst
Waukee: Emily DeBoer, Jessica Donahue, Molly Johansen, Nathan Keck
Waukon: Sadie Bucheit
Waverly: Gabrielle Calease Fox, Madison Faga, Ariana Gremmels Olson, McKenzie Kielman, Annie Lammers, Emma Menzel, Matthew Mummelthei, Sabah Munir, Robert Newell, Kayla Reusche, Shannon Stewart
West Des Moines: Anne Buscher, Mogahid Fadl, Samantha Feller, Olivia Hughes, Morgan Johnson, Taylor Officer, Benjamin Pollack, Allison Streck, Elizabeth Thompson, Hannah Turner
West Liberty: Riley Anderson
West Union: Bailey Moss
Williamsburg: Jacob Holub
Windsor Heights: Ashley Stevens
Winterset: Cassandra Woodcock
Arizona
Apache Junction: Michael Benson
California
Yorba Linda: Andrew Hoyt
Colorado
Arvada: Savannah Nichols
Aurora: Naomi Alene
Broomfield: Alex Hohensee
Colorado Springs: Patrick Jones
Highlands Ranch: Grant Gage, Gabrielle Marchino
Lakewood: Melissa Davis
Lyons: Kelsey Miner
Silt: Katie Barner
Florida
Kissimmee: Alexies Escotto
Illinois
Arlington Heights: Jason Costabile, Amanda Guertler
Bloomington: Alex Farner
Chicago: Dajuan King, Maya Weatherall
Des Plaines: Sarah Schirmer
Galena: Melissa Meyer
Hoffman Estates: Jason Brescia
Johnsburg: Joseph Chamberlain
Kewanee: Erica Dynes
Naperville: John Tegge
Plainfield: Sarah Grabowski
Princeton: Kimberly Schlesinger
Schaumburg: Hannah Blackwell, Kyra Saragaglia
Sherrard: Grant Gingerich
Taylor Ridge: Haley Walter
Village of Lakewood: Kimberly Gumino
Westmont: Katherine Bender
Indiana
Hanover: Bailey Lambert
Richmond: Rachel Stuckey
Kansas
Overland Park: Christopher Nothnick
Michigan
Traverse City: William Myers
Minnesota
Albert Lea: Morgan Ciota, Haley Harms
Apple Valley: Karina Devine
Arden Hills: Samantha Hallgren
Austin: Emily Grav
Cambridge: Tristen Sima
Chaska: Joseph Zittergruen
Coon Rapids: Kristal Kozicki
Dakota: Rachel Pape
Eagle Lake: Abigail Schaper
Edina: Erin Henderson, Rachel Richards
Farmington: Eric Revis, Leif Olson
Hastings: Samantha Kopf
Kasson: Tyler Schager
Lake City: Johanna Ender
Mankato: Ashlee Henderson
Maple Grove: Emily Eckberg
Maplewood: Michelle Johnson
Mendota Heights: Sarah Yotter
Minneapolis: Kourtney Lilke
Northfield: Greta Nelson
Oronoco: Benjamin Bogard
Owatonna: Lauren Larson
Pine Island: Adeline Angst, Lauren Rupprecht
Rice: Abigail Mokhtary
Rochester: Ayomide Adebayo, Colin Jacobs
Savage: Danica Dickman
Sleepy Eye: RaeAnna Zinniel
St. Paul: Tiffany Park, Samuel Van Fleet
Stillwater: Ashlyn Jelinek
Missouri
Liberty: Abigail Schott
St. Louis: Michelle Lackner, Tiffany Park, Breyanna Primous
St. Peters: Alexis Swain
Nebraska
Gering: Dillon DeMott
Gretna: Cooper Fogle
New York
Seaford: Zubeen Azari
North Dakota
Fargo: Katherine Luistro
Washington
Vashon: Zachary Drape
Wisconsin
DeForest: Jacob Buchheim
Denmark: Alexia Brewster
Dodge: Danica Duellman
Dodgeville: Grace Marten
Green Bay: Will Lefevre
Janesville: Landon Shea
Loyal: Megan Roedel
Madison: Samuel Brooks, Paul Koebke Barsic, Meghan Silbernagel
Mount Horeb: Monica Sieg
Prairie du Chien: Cheyanne Saddler
Rice Lake: Madeline Carlsen
River Falls: Julie Langlois
Stevens Point: Taylor Smola
Stratford: Sharon Nikolai
Verona: Austin Boyke
West Bend: Rebecca Waldman
Windsor: Kathryn Kreis
INTERNATIONAL
ANGOLA
Ana Julante
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Dragoslava Barzut
COLOMBIA
Mauricio Gutierrez Salaza
COSTA RICA
Anthony Quesada Sanchez
HAITI
Bellanov Macean
HONG KONG
Wing Cheong Ho, Joey Leung
JAPAN
Kyosuke Sumida, Rina Katsura, Shozaburo Nagai
MONGOLIA
Dunim Ariunbold, Odbayar Buyantogtokh
NIGERIA
Ralchukwu Mogbogu, Adeboye Olaniyan, Angela Onotu
SOUTH AFRICA
Nothizile Ncube
SWAZILAND
Lindokuhle Simelane
TURKEY
Kivilcim Delibas
UGANDA
Carl Nuwagaba
UZBEKISTAN
Lola Vafaeva
VIETNAM
Hien Au, Tan Nguyen
ZAMBIA
Kosamu Kasonso
ZIMBABWE
Melody Jefita