505 Wartburg students make Winter/May Term Dean’s List
June 14, 2014
Wartburg College has recognized 505 students for the Winter and May terms Dean’s List.
The list cites students who earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above in at least five course credits during the two terms. Four of the five course credits must be graded with a traditional letter grade.
Wartburg students take four courses during Winter Term, which runs from January to April, and one course during the one-month May Term. May Term courses often involve travel and study abroad.
Wartburg College is a selective liberal arts college of the Lutheran church (ELCA), nationally recognized for community engagement. This year’s enrollment totaled 1,714 students from 30 U.S. states and 60 countries.
Students on the 2013 Fall Term Dean’s list include:
IOWA
Adel: Benjamin Sande
Algona: Derek Beaumier, Daniel Haack
Allison: Andrea Schrage
Altoona: Ashley Hart, Avery Mason, Patrick Rooney
Anamosa: Sophia Corpstein
Ankeny: Olivia Barnes, Luke Benna, Connor Devin, Robert King, Rachel Schroeder, Kathryn Tressel, Amber Wiltgen
Aplington: Emily Folken, Kellan Koch
Arlington: Reid Cook
Asbury: Alison Fraehlich, Danielle Hasken
Audubon: Kayla Polson
Aurelia: Lacie Sleezer
Baxter: Sarah Kielly
Bettendorf: Taryn Eggers, Breanna Walczyk, Blake Wilson
Blue Grass: Skylar Dierikx
Bondurant: Bobbie Burrows, Erin Korthals, Hannah Shivers
Boone: Alex Harmer, Madison Stumbo
Britt: Larissa Christ, Derica Jakoubek, Angela Lau, Anna Mallen, Sarah Mallen
Brooklyn: Caitlyn Reynolds
Buffalo Center: Alec Ostrander
Calmar: Domenic Boe, Matthew Hageman
Camanche: Courtney Harksen
Carroll: Julia Evans
Cascade: Kaitlyn Behnken
Cedar Falls: Benjamin Banser, Jamie Farley, Krystal Graves, Amanda Halvorson, Madison Mix, David Nieland, Emily Rogers, Sophia Williams-Perez, Molly Youde
Cedar Rapids: Kristin Canning, Justin Cervantes, Ashley Corkin, Madison Ehlert, Kayla Fricke, Natalie Haller, Amanda Halvorson, Kristen Kuch, Jill Kuehnle, Mitchell Martin, Hailee Reist, Jenna Sarantakos, Elizabeth Walker
Center Point: Tyler Creed, Cara Donels, Aaron Sackett
Charles City: Levi Endelman, Gillian Feller, Nicholas Hageman, Jacob Huegel, Abby Lasher, Kayla Wood
Chelsea: Clay Waterbury
Clarinda: Katie Aldrich
Clarion: Laura Franzmeier
Clarksville: Dalton Ciavarelli, Scott Hempen
Clinton: Brandy Herrinton
Clive: Ashley Rosa, Samantha Wipperman
Coggon: Brendan Schott
Colfax: Meghan Parman
Columbus Junction: Ashley Davis
Coon Rapids: Justina Albright, Mary Halverson
Cresco: Lauren Obermann
Davenport: Kaitlynn Eaton, Dana Moe, Anthony Skinner, Elizabeth Trizzino
De Witt: Cheyenne Driscoll
Decorah: Stephanie Fadness, Kayla Kregel, Abby Meirick, Drew Schwartz, Kathryn Werner
Delhi: Alaina Feltes
Denison: Brooke Namanny, Carly Sis
Denver: Bradley Franzen, Derek Franzen, Caleb Milius, Kayla Wiley
Des Moines: Jacklyn Budding, William Ebert, Madison Pote, Andrew Tubbs, Marcus Walczyk
Dike: Callie Miller
Dixon: Kerri Golinghorst
Dubuque: Jenna Manders, Alexander Steines, Molly Zmudka
Dunlap: Kelsey Bemus
Durant: Matthew Gruemmer
Dyersville: Travis Gudenkauf, Ty Troutman, Hunter Westhoff
Dysart: Andrew Heckroth, Haley Peters
Elberon: Jared Wauters
Eldridge: Lindsay Heinen, Eric Huber
Elk Run Heights: Kyle Scobee
Elkader: Tanner Wenger
Ely: Alyson O’Brian
Emerson: Luke Schafer
Emmetsburg: Josiah Naig, Laura Reichert
Estherville: McKenzie Woodyard
Evansdale: Alec Steils
Fairbank: Danielle Gordon
Fairfax: Jenna Niccolls
Fairfield: Meredith Flattery, Libbey Schubert
Farley: Robert Anstoetter, Ryan Hermsen, Jessie Hoffmann
Farmersburg: Macy Walz, Margo Walz
Fayette: Ramey Sieck
Forest City: Jason Neumann
Fort Atkinson: Jennifer Kuennen, Katherine Kuennen, Kelly Myers
Fort Dodge: Cole Jarrard, Jordan Neumann, Eric Puls, Emily Rasmussen, Allix Williamson
Fredericksburg: Lauren Rieck, Amara Thein, Jessica Wendland
Garnavillo: Abbigail Mueller
Garner: Alicia Christians
Gilbert: Emily Claman
Gladbrook: Alyssa Gauthier
Gowrie: Jaclyn Rittgers
Grand Mound: Nicholas Green
Grimes: Kelsey Church, Zachary Stanley
Grinnell: Jessa Bidwell
Grundy Center: Abigail Delagardelle, Annalise Delagardelle
Hartwick: Anthony Lynn
Hawkeye: Molly Schmitt
Hazelton: Tashina McAllister
Hopkinton: Carter Funke, Jesse Smith
Hudson: Emily Andresen, Matthew Buzynski, Molly Halstead
Humboldt: Colton Schnetzer
Independence: Ashlyn Bagge, Christopher Kurt, Abby Shannon, Leah Snyder, Jenna Wilkinson
Indianola: Andra Peeler, Sarah Wolf
Ionia: Jeanne Edson
Iowa City: Daniel Bonthius, Natalie Bonthius, Robert Canfield, Kelsey Coleman, Ryan Shields, Christopher Stauffer
Janesville: Andrew Sorensen
Jesup: Molly Schares
Kanawha: Benjamin Kreitlow
Keokuk: Ryan Kemp
Knoxville: Joseph Stearns
Lake City: Chelsey Henkenius
Lake Mills: Brittany Groe, Bryan Hengesteg, Micah Peters, Rebekah Peters, Gretchen Skellenger
LaPorte City: Rick Bauer, Brittany Frush, Kamryn Kronschnabel
Lisbon: Kristin Canning
Lockridge: Tanner Stutzman
Luana: Melissa Hageman
Luzerne: Andrea Lohf
Manchester: Hannah Crumpton, Allyson Diercksen, Benjamin Engelken, Teri Mueller, Lindsay Reth
Manly: Amy Prestholt
Maquoketa: Nicholas Clasen, Laura DePenning, Blaise Waller, Bradley Waller
Marengo: Kailey Kaestner
Marion: Ieshia Brown, Brian Crow, Keirsten Freese, Connor Johnson, Sean Lancaster, Sara Mohr, Mattea Otten, Maggie Ray, Jill Sadler
Marshalltown: Christian Kremer-Terry
Martelle: Catherine Wilcox
Martensdale: Abigail Wetzler
Mason City: Jeffrey Dobrzynski, Anne Epley Birtwistle, Logan Goetzinger, Anna Henrich, Christina Jellema, Brittanie Lucas, Angela Zook
Masonville: Joseph Fangman
Maynard: Tara Pape
McCallsburg: Robert Blackburn
Mediapolis: Kayln Ertz
Meservey: Evan Meester
Miles: Larissa Ruchotzke
Milford: William Ebert
Millersburg: Jordan Higgins
Milo: Seth Nutting
Monona: Melissa Hageman, Megan Howe, Rachel Thurn
Monticello: Dakota Gillmore, Taylor Oswald, Dallas Topping-Koppes
Mount Auburn: Matthew Kehrli
Mount Pleasant: Rachel Krug, Kelli Miller
Mount Vernon: Ellen Opperman
Muscatine: Paris White
Nashua: Jeanne Edson, Cassidy Riden
Nevada: KarrieAnne Burke
New Hampton: Michelle Croell, Kylie Einck, Jenna Fitzgerald, Mitchell Frerichs, Holli Gorman, Benjamin Larson
New Hartford: Kaitlyn Brouwer, Daniel Schmitz
New Liberty: Makenzie Meyer, Brooke Moeller
New Vienna: Craig Kerper
North Liberty: Eric Crow, Tyler Nullmeyer
Northwood: Zachary Marpe, Nikolas Werner
Norwalk: Andrew Bartlett, Hannah Hobbs, Michaela Mcllravy, Calyn Thompson
Oelwein: Elizabeth Solsma, Tyler Vogel, Emily Woods
Ogden: Jill Powers
Osage: Kate Huffman
Oskaloosa: Robert Leonard
Ossian: Domenic Boe
Pella: Laura DePenning, Robert Leonard, Trevor Wood
Peosta: Rochelle Beardsley
Plainfield: Jacob Geer, Kelsey Peters, Caleb Smith
Polk City: Hunter Brunsvold, Connor Devin
Prairie City: Alexandria Samson
Reasnor: Morgan Blom
Reinbeck: Alexandra Holbach, Kristina Schott
Riverside: Matthew Eden
Rockford: Amalia Emerson
Sheffield: Caitlin Retz
Sheldon: Anne Bomgaars
Shell Rock: Megan Neuendorf
Sioux Center: Kamden Glade
Sioux City: Caitlin Hanson, Mark Polle
Solon: Nolan Asprey, Jessica Brimeyer, Robert Brown, Jared Hanus, Holly Koffron, Adam Kucera
South Amana: Allison Huedepohl
Spencer: Matthew Behrens
Spirit Lake: Zubeen Azari
Springville: Maggie Ray
St. Ansgar: Christen Pink
St. Anthony: Jamie Harrings
Stacyville: Kayla Hemann
State Center: Robert Blackburn
Story City: John Valen
Strawberry Point: Taylor Baumgartner
Sumner: Christina Knutson
Swisher: Michael Slattery
Tipton: Allison Killburg, Sydney Mackey
Traer: Olivia Barnes
Tripoli: Stetson Shook
Urbana: Sydney Mackey
Urbandale: Ethan Axtman, Jerica George, Alison Leonhart, Sara Morrissey, Michael Schinstock
Van Meter: Alex Gilmore
Vinton: Chelsea Brown, Mitchell Martin, Gunner Tranel
Walford: Justin Livingston, Tyler Mougin
Walker: Korbi Burkey
Wapello: Jessica Holsteen, Jacob LaFayette, Bennett Moser, Chase Moser, Alyssa Noble
Washburn: Carson Barron
Washington: Kathryn Chabal, Robert Mostek, Jennifer Seubert, Robert Seubert
Waterloo: Cody Carlson, Morgan Gerdes, Dakota Hottle, Benjamin Jasper, Hayley McCarthy, Nathan Meisinger, Megan Neuendorf, Mark Weber
Waucoma: Adam Best
Waukee: Jessica Donahue, Brittania Schoon, Michaela Sundermann
Waukon: Sadie Bucheit, Adam Hagensick, Chelsea McMillan
Waverly: Joseph Amsberry, Hanna Arns, Gabrielle Calease Fox, Allan Engel, Jackson Litterer, Nicole Mittelstadt, Ella Newell, Elizabeth Rucker, Ryan Severson, Kyle Sprain, Shannon Stewart
Webster City: Nathan Treibel
West Des Moines: Nicole Criner, Daniel Housholder, Alexandra Kock, Alexander Nicoll, Tayler Officer, Mitchell Schnoes, Morgan Sederburg, Hannah Turner, Marcus Walczyk, Bailey Wilson
West Union: Elizabeth Moellers, Whitney Stahr
Williamsburg: Chantal Knepper
Winterset: Erin Sawyers
Yarmouth: Jessica Holsteen
Arkansas
Farmington: Anna Askegaard
COLORADO
Centennial: Haley Reiter
Lakewood: Melissa Davis
Monument: Andrew Bell
DELAWARE
Wilmington: Rachel Schroeder
ILLINOIS
Bloomington: Courtney Egts
Galena: Victoria Soat
Hanover: Victoria Soat
Johnsburg: Olivia Jansen
Kent: Gregory Tessendorf
McHenry: Matthew Feltes
Metamora: Kelsey Nulph, Corey Russell
Minooka: Andrew Kooi
Niota: Kaitlyn Brouwer
Oak Forrest: Daniel VanGroningen
Rock Island: Kaitlin Boyd, Anthony Skinner
Shannon: Chase Wilhelms
Sherrard: Sarah Boraas
Sterling: Ryan Billings
Stockton: Garrett Heidenreich
Thomson: Taylor Brunner
Viola: Ryan Schultz
Warren: Bryan Loonsfoot
Westmont: Katherine Bender
INDIANA
Munster: Ellen Schwarz
KANSAS
Lindsborg: Paul Masterson
Overland Park: Sarah Mullinax, Christopher Nothnick
MINNESOTA
Adrian: Kayla Lonneman
Albert Lea: Morgan Ciota, Taylor Peek, Natasha Willey
Apple Valley: Karina Devine
Arden Hills: Amanda Schuster
Austin: Megan Ellis
Bloomington: Elizabeth Anderson
Bricelyn: Courtney Berkeland
Brooklyn Park: Aaron Schendel
Chatfield: Jenna Vogen
Dexter: Megan Tapp
Egan: Courtney Mehus, Hilleary Reinhardt, Marissa Vogt
Elbow Lake: Sarah Frisch
Faribault: Steven Zahn
Hayfield: Elizabeth Crowley
Inver Grove Heights: Amy Kaschke, Ellie Schaffer
Kasson: Ryan King
Lake City: Jade Ziebell
Lino Lakes: Amanda Groff, Mitchell Hrovat
Medford: Emma Hellevik
Minneapolis: Courtney Larson
Mora: Abigail Blake
New Hope: JuTone Owens
Oronoco: Benjamin Bogard, Brenna Lien
Owatonna: Lauren Larson, Matthew Partridge, Jessica Turnlund
Prior Lake: Derek Norton
Racine: Leah Onsgard
Rochester: Nicole Harrison, Ryan Iverson
Rose Creek: Brenna Nordeng
Rosemount: Hannah Haage
Savage: Danica Dickman
St. Paul: Samuel Van Fleet
Stewartville: Sean Engel, Leah Onsgard
Waseca: Abigail Schaper
White Bear Lake: Noah McCoy
Winnebago: Carly Hyland
Winona: Danielle Langowski
Woodbury: Tiffany Burdette
Zimmerman: Hannah Strandberg
Zumbrota: Colton Thoreson
MISSOURI
Bloomsdale: Audrey Cooper
Foristell: Amanda Milner
NORTH CAROLINA
Wilmington: Nathan Treibel
NEBRASKA
Ceresco: Katie Monson
Gretna: Alex Harrison
Lincoln: Karly Bown
NEW YORK
Lockport: Andrew Bell
OREGON
Eugene: Daria Zawierucha
North Bend: McKenzie Woodyard
SOUTH DAKOTA
Sioux Falls: Stacy Deibert
TEXAS
San Antonio: Mackenzie Walsh, Cailee Whitefield
WISCONSIN
Boscobel: Merry Gillaspie
Cuba City: Gunner Tranel
Deerfield: Emma Herms
Green Bay: Kayla Heslin
Hortonville: Kellie Solberg
Janesville: Anna McMullen, Landon Shae
Kewaunee: Alexia Brewster
Loyal: Megan Roedel
Middleton: Tyler Salzwedel
Mount Horeb: Monica Sieg
Oconomowoc: Carly Kuhtz
Onalaska: Caleb Davidson
Pewaukee: Douglas Benschoter
Racine: Stephanie Besaw
Stoughton: Jennifer Fossum, Ellen Schwarz
Turtle Lake: Ashley Lahti
Verona: Austin Boyke
Wausau: Serena Ugoretz
WYOMING
Glenrock: Jessica Grant
INTERNATIONAL
AFGHANISTAN
Aseya Kakar
ANGOLA
Ana Julante
BELGIUM
Alexander Gheysens
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Aleksandra Sakotic
CAMEROON
Daniel Sopdie
COLOMBIA
Mauricio Gutierrez Salazar
ETHIOPIA
Melaku Garsamo
GHANA
Ebenezer Cammock, Isaac Chikuse, Godwin Kojo Attigah
HONG KONG
Joey Leung, Wing Cheong Ho
MALAWI
Agatha Chitawo
NEPAL
Khusboo Rana
NIGERIA
Isaac Abulatan
SOUTH AFRICA
Nothizile Ncube
SWAZILAN