Orientation Leaders


 These are the faces of the orientation leaders who will help you make a positive transition to Wartburg. 

Maia Augustine

Maia Augustine ’23
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Major: Exercise Science
Involvement: Wartburg Dance Marathon, Homecoming Committee, Work in Admissions

Alex Buchheim

Alex Buchheim ’21 
Hometown: DeForest, Wis.
Major: Public Relations and Digital Cinema
Involvement: Dance Marathon, Alumni Office, Homecoming Committee

Isiana Carr-Coleman

Isiana Carr-Coleman ’22 
Hometown: Centennial, Colo.
Major: Computer Science
Involvement: Math IInspire Group, work with the MSCP Department

Keith Castillo

Keith Castillo  ’23 
Hometown: Commerce City, Colo.
Majors: Psychology, Neuroscience
Involvement: Castle Jesters (Wartburg Improv), Wartburg Robotics

Eric Dowe

Eric Dowe ’23 
Hometown: Story City, Iowa
Major: Mathematics
Involvement: Wartburg Choir, Ritterchor, Athletic Event Staff

Jared Feigenbaum

Jared Feigenbaum ’21
Hometown: Marion, Iowa
Major: Social Work
Involvement: Homecoming Committee, Students UKnight/Alumni Office, Day of Caring Event, Ambassadors

Bree Gryp

Bree Gryp ’22
Hometown: North Liberty, Iowa
Major: Elementary Education 
Involvement: Dance Marathon, Ambassadors, Homecoming, Admissions

Macy Harris

Macy Harris ’23
Hometown: Grinnell, Iowa
Major: Elementary Education
Involvement: Women’s Basketball, Students UKnight, Dance Marathon, Admissions work-study

Sailor Hinegardner

Sailor Hinegardner ’22
Hometown: Baxter, Iowa
Major: Business 
Involvement: Track, Ambassadors, Work

Mallory Leisure

Mallory Leisure ’23
Hometown: Clear Lake, Iowa
Major: Biology 
Involvement: St. Elizabeth Chorale; Wartburg Wrestling (Manager); Dance Marathon

Yusra Malik

Yusra Malik ’21
Hometown: Plainfield, Ill.
Major: Neuroscience  
Involvement: Student Body President for 2020-2021, Chemistry Supplemental Instructor

Mary McDonough

Mary McDonough ’22
Hometown: Oelwein, Iowa
Major: Biology  
Involvement: St. Elizabeth Chorale, Scholars Program, Student Senate, Ambassadors, Dance Marathon

Connor Moore

Connor Moore ’23
Hometown: Superior, Colo.
Major: Business Administration  
Involvement: Student Senate

Bennett Pedersen

Bennett Pedersen ’23
Hometown: Major: Waukee, Iowa
Business Administration  
Involvement: Basketball, Golf, Student Senate, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, Orientation Staff

Joseph Pins

Joe Pins ’23
Hometown: Dubuque, Iowa
Major: Engineering   
Involvement: Wrestling

Ellie Roquet

Ellie Roquet ’21
Hometown: Johnston, Iowa
Major: Music Education   
Involvement: Track and Field, St. Elizabeth’s Chorale, Ambassadors and Admissions

Anshika Singh

Anshika Singh ’21
Hometown: Narayantar, Jorpati 
Major: Journalism and Communication   
Involvement: President of Asian Student Association, Video Editor at Archive, Service Trip Leader
 

Brittany Strause

Brittany Strause ’21
Hometown: Plano, Ill.
Major: Social Work 
Involvement: Best Buddies, Social Work Club, Holiday Shoppe, Student Senate

Emma Williams

Emma Williams ’21
Hometown: Osage, Iowa
Major: Graphic Design and Studio Art 
Involvement: Student Body Vice President and Orientation Staff

Allison Wood

Allison Wood ’23
Hometown: Prairie City, Iowa
Major: Nursing – Neuroscience 
Involvement: Homecoming, Dance Marathon, working in admissions and in the W, and IgKnight mentor program 

Laurel Woodrum

Laurel Woodrum ’23
Hometown: Kasson, Minn.
Major: Biochemistry 
Involvement: Work in Chemistry Department 

Maeci Wright

Maecie Wright ’22
Hometown: Douglas, Wyo.
Major: Public Health 
Involvement: Homecoming, Students UKnight, Alumni Office