407 named to Winter/May Term Dean’s List
June 17, 2019
Wartburg College has recognized 407 students who were named the 2019 Winter/May Term Dean’s List.
To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must earn a 3.5 grade point average or better (on a 4.0 scale) in at least four course credits for the term. Three of the four course credits must be graded with a traditional letter grade. Students with incompletes are not eligible for the Dean’s List.
Students on the 2019 Winter/May Term Dean’s list include:
Iowa
Algona: Grant Buscherfeld, Levi Capesius
Alleman: Riley Murphy
Allison: Shayna Engelhardt, Alexandria Nicolaus
Altoona: Kelsee Harvey, Emily Meeker, Eryn Perry
Ames: Benjamin Frazee, Steven Lawrence, Samuel Nettleton, Justin Schoppe, Ellen Sneller
Anamosa: Olivia Christianson
Ankeny: Rebecca Blackmer, Alexis Borcherding, Brett Guy, Evan Haskins, Alexander Keninger, Olivia Klaas
Aplington: Erin Folken, Levi Stockdale
Armstrong: Natalie Henriksen
Arnolds Park: Hope Pearson
Asbury: Garrett Arensdorf
Ashton: Logan Merley
Auburn: Jennifer Greve
Baxter: Sailor Hinegardner
Bellevue: Nicole Giesemann
Bettendorf: Madison Carroll, Nickolas Schwake
Calmar: Brittany Shindelar
Carlisle: Brady Kyner
Carroll: Daniel Miller
Cascade: Lynsey Dolphin, Kylie Kelchen
Cedar Falls: Ally Conrad, Clair Brian Hamilton, Ethan Hayes, Anna Hertz, Andrea Hesse, Abby Klug, Paige Loy, Blake Zimmerman
Cedar Rapids: Riley Anderson, Allison Bouffard, Olivia Brecht, Kate Choate, Alyssa Drewelow, Kendall Erenberger, Danielle Gerlach, Alexis Green, Destany Himshoot, Kelsey Levi, Haley Varo, Hunter Wong
Charles City: Sara Martin
Charlotte: Amanda Porras
Clarksville: Madison Stirling
Clear Lake: Jessica Faber
Clermont: William Miller
Clive: Lily Campbell, Emma Hanson, Jessica Sydnes
Colfax: Eric Seebeck
Conrad: Nicole Lutes
Coralville: Clare Dunne
Council Bluffs: Lorna Puhl
Cresco: Amanda Johnson
Creston: Gavin Woods
Danville: Courtney Stucker
Davenport: Bailey Brown, Collin Guinn, Lauren Haertjens, Mary Hines, Benjamin McCullough
Decorah: Deidre Christopher, Kaitlyn Kregel, Annika Krieg
Denver: Curren Matthias, Annabella Place, Jennifer Wiley
Des Moines: Emma Bowman, Alexis Kuehl, Noah Worthington
Dike: Broden Coulter, Mallory Laube, Connor Neuroth
Dubuque: Greyson Kincaid, William McDonald
Dumont: Carlee Bertram
Dyersville: Brady Arens, Kylie Bildstein, Austin Koopmann, Casey Noethe, Eric Recker, Carter Shaull
Dysart: Trevor Krug
Eddyville: Paige Shafer
Eldora: Johanna Vander Wilt
Elk Horn: Grace Greving
Ely: Lauren O’Brian
Emmetsburg: Bailey Naig, Emily Schmidt
Fairbank: Benjamin Weepie
Fairfield: Kyle Ruckman
Farley: Kendall Mayne
Fayette: Haley Meyer
Forest City: Hannah Anderson, Brea Dillavou
Fort Dodge: Nelson Cook
Fredericksburg: Kayla Britt, Bridget Schaufenbuel, Connor Schult
Gilbertville: Mitchell Stover
Gilman: Amber Martenson
Gowrie: Spencer Warehime
Grand Mound: Abbey Strong
Granger: Kaleb Noel
Greene: Elizabeth Schweizer
Grimes: Nathaniel Huff, Abigail Schiller,
Grinnell: Morgan Finch, Alisha Ford
Grundy Center: Katie Lindeman
Guttenburg: Jace Moore, Jaderial Staebler
Hampton: Max Aalbers, Rebecca Buchanan, Bailey Condon, John Krull
Hawkeye: Silvia Oakland
Hudson: Hayley Krogh
Huxley: Marcus Johnson, Alexandra Petersen, Nathan Stephany
Independence: Monica Crawford, Matthew Ohl, Mitchell Ohl, Deonte Walker
Indianola: Madalyn Post
Iowa City: Ryan Bonthius, Madeline Fletcher, Noah Fletcher, Morgan Goedken, Caitlin Ryan, Matthew Schneider
Janesville: Noah Dodd, Clara Phetsadakone
Jesup: Annika Wall
Jewell: Elizabeth Barrett
Johnston: Emily Leonhart, Brandon Merritt, Ellie Roquet
Knoxville: Briana Borchert, Travis Errthum
La Porte City: Kassie Hennings, Trevor McLaughlin, Amber Rottinghaus
LaMotte: Codey Olson
Leland: Caitlyn Owen
LeMars: Sidney Baumgartner
Lockridge: Katherine Hull
Lowden: Tessa Fields, Makayla Schluter
Launa: Julie Lenth
Manchester: Bergan Blommers, Mackenzie Funke, Kendra Offerman, Andrea Salow
Maquoketa: Hannah Kilburg, Karysa Richards
Marengo: Bennett Goettsch
Marion: Benjamin Johnson, Grant Meth, Madison Rentschler
Marshalltown: Michelle Ankrum, McKenna Major
Mason City: Abigail Lucas, Olivia Pederson, Ashley Rottinghaus, Sydney Rottinghaus, Evan Sprung
Mechanicsville: Leah Crock
Milford: Megan Stephenson
Minburn: Maggi Bjustrom
Montezuma: Grant Johnson
Monticello: Darby Kramer, Tyler McDonald
Mount Vernon: Jenna Brannaman
Nashua: Jason Fisher, Caleb Lines
New Hampton: Joslyn Shekleton, Madison TeKippe, Bethany Zenk
North Buena Vista: Nicole Breitbach
North Liberty: Breeyn Gryp
Norwalk: Braden Daniels, Jack Palen
Oelwein: Mary McDonough
Ogden: Kennedy Hiles
Osage: Emma Williams
Oskaloosa: Sonja Iverson
Ossian: Danae Taylor
Otho: Katelyn Finnegan
Panama: Kaitlyn Feldman
Parkersburg: Danielle Johnson, Emily Russell
Plainfield: Zachary Barnett
Pleasant Hill: Samantha Woods
Plymouth: Grace Pistek
Prole: Sarah Walker
Reinbeck: Walker Thede
Ridgeway: Katelyn Stortz
Rockford: Katie Hirv
Rockwell: Payton Kuhlemeier
Rockwell City: Elizabeth Stange
Rowley: Carly Broughton
Shell Rock: William Dix
Solon: Erin Capper, Nicholas Hofsommer, Kyra Lehman, Marcus Ortiz
St. Ansgar: Brenna Jacobs
St. Charles: Blake Kozak
Storm Lake: Kevin Duque
Story City: Alexander Teig
Sumner: Blake Meyer, Brock Meyer, Natalie Risse
Swisher: Allison Morrow, Hannah Williams
Tama: Isabelle Tyynismaa
Tipton: Zachary Jones
Titonka: Ryan Reebenacker
Toledo: Lauren Yuska
Urbandale: Kathryn Linthicum, Kristen Mahoney, Andrew Walker, Jessica Walljasper
Van Horne: Karly Miner, Riley Nolan
Van Meter: Elsa Abrahamson
Vinton: Maci Griffith
Volga: Emily Duff
Waterloo: Seth Jobes-Ryan, Daniel Novotney, Lacey Van Dyke
Watkins: Hailey Mills
Waucoma: Hanna Schmitt
Waukee: Mallory Swigart
Waverly: Samuel Bast, Haley Beckert, Emily Bingham, Hannah Calease Fox, Sarah Campbell, Lexus Carpenter, Payton Draper, Luke Everhardt, Malachi Gleason, Kourtney Harris, Bailey Klamfoth, Angela Kragness, Emily McCalla, Melanie Muller, Sabah Munir, Andrew Newell, Madison Overmann, Noah Solheim, Patricia ten Hoeve, Abigael Thier, Brianna Whitney, Ryan Willis
Wesley: Freddie Eden
West Chester: Michael Dillon
West Des Moines: Collin Day, Eric Richard
West Union: Trevor Hurd
Whittemore: Brian Mallia
Williamsburg: Brianna Dellamuth
Alabama
Foley: Blake Schneider
Arizona
Avondale: Michael Zhang
Gilbert: Daniel Volkmann
Peoria: Brooke Gonzalez
California
Apple Valley: Noah Padilla
Upland: Janelle Baeskens
Colorado
Broomfield: Alex Hohensee
Denver: Jennafer Dankenbring
Grand Junction: Tanner Shields
Loveland: Theresa Scragg
Parker: Emily Smillie
Florida
Fort Pierce: Jasmine Moore
Illinois
Bloomington: Matthew Egts
Compton: Kimberly Schlesinger
DeKalb: Jenna Levine
Diamond: Leah Campos
Elgin: Robert Farmer
Flanagan: Alana Harms
Fulton: Emma Jacobs
Galesburg: Jacob Ross
Geneva: Elizabeth Lyke
Grayslake: Jacquelyn Garza
Lake Villa: Benjamin Milewski
Orion: Abigail DeBaillie, Brant Holst
Plainfield: Madison Hiestand
Plano: Brittany Strause
Rockford: Olivia Cattage
Sycamore: Jennifer Diemer, Lauren Wisdom
Vernona: Carina Collet
Village of Lakewood: Kimberly Gumino
Wonderlake: Madison Busch
Woodstock: Nora Brown
Indiana
Hanover: Bailey Lambert
Michigan
Muskegon: Andi Cartwright
Minnesota
Alexandria: Emily Cook
Apple Valley: Erin Kedrowski
Blue Earth: Lindsey Jacobs
Boyd: Taylor Loose
Crystal: Garrett Lane
Dodge Center: Garrett Dahms, Sadie Short
Eagan: Rachel Holst
Edina: Rachel Richards
Farmington: Jordan Flaherty
Foley: Justin Henry
Hokah: Jacob Jorstad
Hugo: Rebecca Montgomery
Lanesboro: Cade Pederson
Lindstrom: Megan Malaski
Mankato: Syrena Meyer
Monticello: Anna Broring
Moose Lake: Lyric Lekander
Northfield: Anne Hargis, Greta Nelson
Owatonna: Jenna McMains, Lydia Revier, Natalie Shroyer, Kimberley Strobel
Pine Island: Annika Johnson
Prior Lake: Rose Schroeder, Sara Thibault
Ramsey: Emma Hirsch
Rochester: Colin Jacobs, Carly VanKeulen
Shakopee: Olivia Tangren
St. Louis Park: Erin Anderson
St. Paul: Jaclyn Dembouski
Stewartville: Ethan Peter
Stillwater: Ashlyn Jelinek
Wanamingo: Brittany Kvittem-Barr
Waseca: Katelyn Johnson, Mya Ulrich
Watertown: Danielle Peterson
West Saint Paul: Jordon Schletty
Zimmerman: Carly Girtz, Abigail Jones
Zumbrota: Kellie Nordquist
Missouri
Kansas City: Emma Bermond
St. Charles: Alexander Horn
St. Peters: Alexis Swain
North Dakota
Bismarck: Morgan Shirley-Fairbairn
Jamestown: Brittney Carpenter
Nebraska
Omaha: Samuel Madson
Nevada
Carson City: Clare Davison
Oklahoma
Broken Arrow: Kyle Minden
South Dakota
Armour: Sadie Eitemiller
Brookings: Hannah Hart
Texas
San Antonio: Christopher Hale
Wisconsin
Brookfield: Samuel Thomann
Cassville: Payton Brinkman
Chippewa Falls: Grace Roseen, Linzy Solberg
Fond Du Lac: Hannah Witte
La Crosse: Samuel Pinkowski
Madison: Paul Koebke Barsic
Menomonie: Anna Achter
Middleton: Davis Roquet
New Richmond: Nathan Feiner
Randolph: Abree Russell
River Falls: Sarah Manche
Verona: Nolan Lisowski-Semb
Watertown: Gabrielle Rohrer
Westby: Courtney Moser
Wyoming
Douglas: Maecie Wright
Benin
Pobe: Imelda Odjo
China
Mianyang, Sichuan: Yazhi Pang
Costa Rica
San Pedro de Poàs, Alajue: Anthony Quesada Sànchez
Santa Ana, San Jose: Kimberly Cespedes Torres
eSwatini
Ezulwini, Hhohho: Joshua Voigt
Nhlangano, Shiselweni Reg: Jouie Jinnah
Germany
Freiburg im Breisgau: Thao Vu
Japan
Nagareyama-shi, Chiba: Yukino Kurashina
Osaka: Takeaki Doi
Lesotho
Majeteng: Thabiso Setefane
Rwanda
Kicukiro, Kigali: Kelly Uwanjye
Kigali City: Augustin Mucyo
Saudi Arabia
Al Kohbar: Abdulrahman Aldarwish
Sierra Leone
Bo: Saffa Bockarie
South Africa
Gauteng: Dikgarebe Mamabolo
Johannesburg: Veronica Mulovhedzi
Thailand
Mueang, Pattani: Matapron Musikathum
Viet Nam
Hanoi: Hien Au, Trung Bui
Zimbabwe
Harare: Barbara Tigere
Rusape: Danai Chekenya