Past Artist Series Productions

1920-21
Great Lakes String Quartet
Howard Wells (pianist)
Harold Proctor Concert Company
New York Lyric Quartet
V. S. Watkins (master interpreter)

1921-22
Vera Poppe (English cellist)
Clarence Burgderfer (humorist)
Zoellner String Quartette
Maurice Dumesnil (French pianist)
Graham Marr (baritone)

1922-23
Gladys Swarthout (mezzo-soprano) and Margaret O’Connor (harpist)
Roscoe Gilmore Stott (lecturer)
Charles Norman Granville (baritone)
James Hamilton (tenor) and Valentina Crespi (Italian violinist)
Noah Beilharz (make-up artist)

1923-24
Jan Chiapusso (pianist)
Harold Loring (lecturer: Indian customs)
Pasmore Sisters (chamber music)
Bogumil Sykora (cellist)
Irene Pavloska (mezzo-soprano)

1924-25
Riccardo Martin (tenor)
Vera Poppe (cellist) and Hubert Carlin (pianist)
Ruth Ray (violinist)
Raymond Koch (baritone)

1925-26
DeMarco Harp Ensemble
George Liebling (pianist-composer)
Emory Parnell (one-man band)
Ilse Niemack (violinist)

1926-27
Heermann String Quartet
Stell Anderson (pianist)
Silvio Scionti (pianist)
Harry Farbman (violinist)
Edna Swanson ver Harr (contralto)

1927-28
Fiechtl’s Tyrolean Yodlers
E. A. Boehmer (operalogue)
Sol Nemkovsky (violinist)
John B. Ratto (impersonator)

1928-29
Hilger Sisters (piano, violin, cello)
Frederick M. Snyder (lecturer)
Jack Wood’s Bell Ringers
DiGiorgio Orchestra (four players)

1929-30
Iowa State Teachers College String Quartet
John W. Robbins (glass blower)
Hilda Grossmann Voice Recital
Henry Witte (Shakespearean actor)

1930-31
Coe Pettit (pianist)
Mme. Estella Gray-Lhevinne (violinist) and her young piano virtuoso son
Iowa State Teachers College String Quartet

1931-32 (See note below)

1932-33 (See note below)

1933-34 (See note below)

1934-35 (See note below)

1935-36
Harold Kellogg (lecturer on Amerindian)
Iowa State Teachers String Trio
San Carlos Opera Co.
Mary Briggs (violinist)

1936-37
Capt. Carl von Hoffmann (explorer)
Sam Grathwell (inspirational lecturer)
Chaplain Roy Olson: Minnesota’s prisons
Al Priddy, circus performer, speaking on: Can Animals Think?
Hugo Brandt Trio
Bob Wood (entertainer-cartoonist)
Dixie Melody Masters (quartet)
Alberto Salvi (harpist) and instrumental quartet

1937-38
Mary McCormic (soprano)
Howard Higgins (lecturer)
Jerold Frederic (pianist)
Robert Gillette Chamber Orchestra

1938-39
Chamber Opera Trio
Jerold Frederic (pianist)
Little Philharmonic Orchestra
Roselle Brewer (blind lecturer with seeing-eye dog demonstration)
Martin and Olga Stevens (marionettes)
Lew Sarrett (poet)

1939-40
Virgilio Lazzari (bass-baritone) and Olga Trevisan (soprano)
Charles Eagle Plume (lecturer)
Col. M. Thomas Tchou (lecturer)
Catherine Van Buren (soprano)
Drew Pearson (political columnist)
Continental Gypsy Ensemble
Jerold Frederic (pianist)

1940-41
Ruby Spencer Lyon & her Continentals
Theodor Broch (Narvik, Norway, mayor)
Chicago Operatic Quartette
Slim Williams (Alaskan adventurer)
Will Irwin (journalist)

1941-42
Percy Grainger (pianist and composer)
Prince Otto of Austria (lecturer)
Carreth Wells (explorer)
Curtis Quartet (chamber music)
Sykora Trio (chamber music)

1942-43
Gen. Platoff Don Cossack Chorus
Dr. Herman Rauschning (lecturer)
Soo Young (actress)
Bruce Thomas (war correspondent)
Esther Doby (pianist)

1943-44
Sidney Montague (Canadian Mountie)
Jean Watson (contralto)
Nine O’Clock Opera Co.: Marriage of Figaro
Edmund Stevens (war correspondent)
Ely Culbertson (Bridge expert and political commentator)

1944-45
Ionian Singers (male quartet)
James Whittaker (war hero)
Hilde Somer (pianist)
Dr. Suzanne Silvercruys (Belgian sculptor who escaped Nazis)

1945-46
Frances Lehnerts (mezzo-soprano)
Dr. Kirtley Mather (Harvard geologist)
Edwin Strawbridge Ballet Co.
Dr. Franz Polgar (telepathist)
Dr. Daniel Poling (lecturer)

1946-47
University of Iowa Symphony Orchestra
Serge Jaroff Don Cossack Chorus
Marjorie Moffett (actress)
Adventurer Frank Buck (of “bring-em-back-alive” fame)
Dorothy Maynor (soprano)

1947-48
University of Iowa Symphony Orchestra
Thomas L. Thomas (baritone)
Leland Stowe (journalist)
Don Catlin (lecturer)
Sidney Foster (pianist)
Dorothy Thompson (journalist)

1948-49
William L. Shirer (correspondent)
Norman Vincent Peale (author, preacher)
Henry C. Wolfe (foreign affairs expert)
Elabelle Davis (soprano)
Vienna Choir Boys
Four Piano Ensemble

1949-50
Artur Rubinstein (pianist)
Burl Ives (folk singer)
Mario Berini (tenor)
Robert Aura Smith (editorialist)
Farbman Sinfonietta (chamber orchestra)

1950-51
Coro Hispanico de Majorca
Carl Sandburg (poet and historian)
Rise Stevens (mezzo-soprano)
Vronsky and Babin (piano duo)
Alex Dreier (correspondent)
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

1951-52
Longines Symphonette (chamber orch.)
Boldyreff-Schwartz Debate
Congressman Walter H.Judd (lecturer)
Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra
Charles Laughton (actor)
Albeneri Trio (chamber music)

1952-53
Eleanor Steber (soprano)
Hungarian String Quartet
Jascha Heifetz (violinist)
Fiedler and the Boston Pops Orchestra

1953-54
Charles Wagner Opera Co.: Il Trovatore
Rudolf Serkin (pianist)
Amadeus String Quartet
Fiedler and the Boston Pops Orchestra

1954-55
Wagner Opera Co.: Madame Butterfly
Salzburg Marionette Theatre
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo with
Maria Tallchief
Fiedler and the Boston Pops Orchestra
David Hardy: The World We Live in
Francis Line: 7 Wonders of the World

1955-56
Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra
World Affairs Forum
Black Hills Passion Play
Thomas Healy: Africa Without Makeup
Robert McFerrin (baritone)
Cham-Ber Huang (harmonica player)

1956-57
Stockholm Gosskor (boy choir)
Goldovsky Opera Theatre: The Secret Marriage
Vienna Octet (chamber music)
Fiedler and the Boston Pops Orchestra
David Bar-Illan (pianist)
Marjorie Newsom (harpist)

1957-58
Agnes Moorehead, Raymond Massey in The Rivalry
I Solisti di Zagreb (chamber music)
Phillippe Entremont (pianist)
Betty Allen (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Wagner Chorale

1958-59
Danish National Orchestra
Vienna Academy Chorus
Jose Greco Spanish Ballet
Marian Anderson (contralto)

1959-60
Luboshutz and Nemenoff (duo-pianists)
Philharmonia Hungarica
Fred Waring’s Pennsylvanians
Irving R. Levine (TV journalist)
Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra in Bach’s B-Minor Mass

1960-61
Branko Krsmanovich Chorus
Goldovsky Opera Co.: Don Giovanni
Beaux Arts Trio (chamber music)
Canadian Players: Julius Caesar
Jennie Tourel and Richard Lewis
(vocal duo)

1961-62
Byron Janis (pianist)
Cleveland Playhouse: Hedda Gabler
William Warfield (basso)
Shoshana Shoshan (soprano)
Festival Quartet (chamber music)
Vienna Choir Boys

1962-63
Dame Judith Anderson (actress)
National Ballet of Canada
Grace Bumbry (mezzo-soprano)
Foo Hsing Children’s Theatre
New York Pro Musica (renaissance)
Tong Il Han (pianist)

1963-64
Jakov Fliere (pianist)
Texas Boys Choir
Shanta Rao Dancers
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Ruggiero Ricci (violinist)
Andres Segovia (guitarist)

1964-65
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Ralph Votapek (pianist)
Luther (Broadway play)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Richard Dyer-Bennet (folk singer)

1965-66
Marcel Marceau (mime)
Eugene Holmes (baritone)
Ruth Laredo (pianist)
Krakow Choir and Orchestra
Jan Peerce and Mary Costa (vocal duo)

1966-67
Victor Borge (comic pianist)
David Bar-Illan (pianist)
Vienna Boys Choir
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
New York Woodwind Quintet

1967-68
Guilet-Pressler Duo (violinist, pianist)
Emlyn Williams (actor)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of London
Roger Wagner Chorale
Andre Watts (pianist)
Vienna Academy Chorus

1968-69
Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway musical)
Obernkirchen Children’s Choir
Romanian Folk Ballet
Iowa String Quartet
Peter Schickele and “P.D.Q. Bach”

1969-70
National Ballet of Canada
Malcolm Frager (pianist)
New York Pro Musica
Robert Merrill (baritone)
Goldovsky Opera Co: La Traviata

1970-71
Ballet Folklorico of Mexico
Paulene Myers: The World of My America
Zorba (Broadway musical)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Julian Bream (guitarist, lutenist)

1971-72
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
National Players: The Miser
Gregg Smith Singers
Sierra Leone National Dance Troupe
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Company (Broadway musical)

1972-73
Kiss Me, Kate (Broadway musical)
First Moog Quartet (electronic music)
Dialogue with Guitar and Lute
Simon Estes (bass baritone)
Yugoslavian National Dance Ensemble
Franco Gulli (violinist)

1973-74
Vokal Ensemble of Heilbronn
Suzuki Violins
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Canadian Opera: Cosi Fan Tutte
National Ballet of Washington

1974-75
National Band of New Zealand and Maori Dancers
National Shakespeare Co.:
Two Gentlemen of Verona
Jorge Bolet (pianist)
Elly Ameling and St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Norman Luboff Choir
The Navy Band

1975-76
Ballet de Colombia
Swedish Radio Choir
Man of La Mancha (Broadway musical)
Max Morath (ragtime pianist)
Musical America
Jack Thomas as Mark Twain

1976-77
Young Vic Co.: Taming of the Shrew
Gary Karr (double bass player)
I Solisti di Zagreb (chamber music)
John West (baritone)
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Obernkirchen Children’s Choir

1977-78
Bubblin’ Brown Sugar (Broadway musical)
Mother Courage and Her Children (play)
David Shifrin (clarinetist)
Waverly Consort (renaissance group)
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles (dance)

1978-79
Billy Taylor Trio (jazz)
Acting Company: Romeo and Juliet
New York Harp Ensemble
Korean National Symphony Orchestra
Rajko (ethnic dance group)
National Opera Co.: Martha

1979-80
Da (Broadway play)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre
Canadian Brass
Opera a la Carte: The Mikado

1980-81
Long Wharf Theatre: Private Lives
Westminster Choir
John Biggs Consort
Connecticut Dance Theatre
L’Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse

1981-82
Gregg Smith Singers
Parthenon Dancers of Greece
The Acting Company
Joffrey II Dancers (ballet)
Donna Roll (soprano)

1982-83
Festival of the Nile
Smithsonian Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Sedmara Zakarian (pianist)
Bergen Wind Quintet (chamber music)

1983-84
Carlos Montoya (Flamenco guitarist)
1940’s Radio Hour (variety)
Brahms and Clara
The Acting Co.: Merry Wives of Windsor
Nebraska Sinfonia (chamber orchestra with the Wartburg Choir)

1984-85
Dubinski Duo (piano, violin)
Nebraska Theatre: A Christmas Carol
New Swingle Singers
Chinese Magic Circus (acrobatics)
American Ballet Theatre II

1985-86
Tashiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra
Amahl and the Night Visitors
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zeitgeist
Des Moines Ballet: Cinderella

1986-87
Peter Schickele: Intimate P.D.Q. Bach
Gran Folklorico de Mexico (dance)
Ridge String Quartet
Arthur Peterson (actor): Fire and Ice
A Chorus Line (Broadway musical)

1987-88
Canadian Brass
Simon Preston (organist)
Waverly Consort: Christmas Story
Alvin Ailey Dance Ensemble
Pinocchio (puppet show)
Man of La Mancha (Broadway musical)

1988-89
James Dapogny’s Chicago Jazz Band
Little Shop of Horrors (play)
Mummenschanz (mime)
Donald Peck (flutist)
National Shakespeare Co.: Oedipus Rex

1989-90
Minnesota Opera Co.: Madame Butterfly
Chicago City Limits (improv. group)
Synthesis 2000 (electronic odyssey)
Joseph Kalichstein (pianist)
Russian Folk Festival

1990-91
Classic Buskers
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra featuring erhu soloist Jiang Jian-hua
Free Flight (progressive jazz)
Oil City Symphony (a musical)

1991-92
AMAN Folk Ensemble
Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers
Forty-second Street (Broadway musical)
Harold and the Purple Crayon (play)
Prism Quartet (four saxophones)

1992-93
Capitol Steps (political satire)
Cleveland Quartet (chamber music)
Wynton Marsalis Septet (jazz)
Robison and Fisk (flute-guitar duo)

1993-94
Ghost Stories (plays)
Ballet Theatre Pennsylvania:
The Nutcracker
My Fair Lady (Broadway musical)
Americus Brass Band

1994-95
Nelson Riddle Orchestra (forties music)
A Christmas Carol (play)
Philadelphia Brass and Wartburg Choir
Momix (dance-illusion troupe)

1995-96
Abo Addy
Butch Thompson (piano)
An Italian Straw Hat (theatre of the deaf)
Beaty and the Beast (play)

1996-97
Zabava (Russian folk dancing)
Epic Brass
Real Group (Swedish vocal jazz group)
The Acting Group: As You Like It

1997-98
Capital Steps (political satire)
Colorado String Quartet (classical)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Amsterdam Guitar Quartet (classical)

1998-99
Quartetto Gelato (classical)
Russian National Ballet
Frederic Chiu (piano)
Rhythm and Brass

1999-2000
Broadway Goes to the Met (musical)
Porgy and Bess (musical)
Eroica Trio (classical strings)
Sonos Hand bells

2000-01
Veriovka: Ukrainian National Song and Dance Ensemble
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Scholars of London (vocal)
Red Priest (string quartet; Baroque)

2001-02
Jim Jarrett: Vincent Van Gogh (play)
Terea Walters (piano)
Simon Estes
Mahalia (Gospel)
Empire Brass

2002-03
Sesquicentennial Symphony Concert
(Bonfiglio, harmonica; Estes, vocal; Kristi Becker, piano; Wartburg Choir; Wartburg music faculty)
Budapest Strings with Frederic Chiu (classical)
Moscow Ballet: Nutcracker
Jammin' with Pops (music of Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong)

2003-04
Second City (improvisation)
Alvin Alley II Dancers (modern dance)
The Fantastics (musical)
Peking Acrobats

2004-05
In the Mood (musical)
Court House Steps (comedy)
Minnesota Ballet: Cinderalla
My Soul is a Witness (play)
The Christian Howes Group (jazz instrumental)

2005-06
Ahn Trio (classical)
The Karamazov Brothers (comedy)
Rhapsody in Bob (a cappella)
Return to the Forbidden Planet (musical)

2006-07
The Bible: The Complete Word of God Abridged (comedy)
Alison Brown
Jackie, Vi and Lena
Tap City

2007-08
Georgian State Dancers
Sumunar Dance Ensemble
Angela M. Brown (soprano)
Beauty and the Beast

2008-09
Capitol Steps
Rose Ensemble: Hawai'i Revealed
National Acrobats of China
The Spencers: Theatre of Illusion

2009-10
100 Years of Broadway
The Church Basement Ladies
Cinderella Ballet
The Gizmo Guys

2010-11
The Texas Tenors
The Church Basement Ladies: A Second Helping
Stringfever
Alice in Wonderland

2011-12
Tribute to Frankie Valli
The Afro-Latin Project
Kansas City Chorale
Reduced Shakespeare Company: Wild World of Sports

2012-13
Simon Estes: Roots and Wings
Ain't Misbehavin'
Albert Einstein: The Practical Bohemian
The Duttons

2013-14
Kenya Safari Acrobats
Broadway's Next H!T Musical
They Called It Rock
The Texas Tenors

Robert Shaw
ROBERT SHAW, music director emeritus of the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, holds the distinction of having appeared more times on the Wartburg College Artist Series than any other living performer.

Dorothy Maynor
DOROTHY MAYNOR, soprano: popular in 1946-47

Jascha Heifetz
JASCHA HEIFETZ, violinist: called the greatest violinist of the twentieth century - and the Wartburg Artist Series one of only 15 stops on his national tour of 1953

Dame Judith Anderson
DAME JUDITH ANDERSON, one of many highlights of the 1962-63 Artist Series

Boston Pops
ARTHUR FIEDLER, conductor of the Boston Pops Tour Orchestra, being greeted backstage by two concert managers - Dr. Alf W. Swensen, left and Dr. Al Edgar of Iowa State University

Wynton Marsalis
WYNTON MARSALIS, trumpeter and leader of the Marsalis Septet, assisted by Wartburg trumpet instructor Steve Tripolino at a master class

NOTE: Early records are sketchy and sometimes contradictory. The years 1931-33 seem to be blank, as do 1933-35, when Wartburg of Waverly was merged with Wartburg in Clinton before finally settling in Waverly.